Home / Courses / ISO 45001 / ISO 45001 Foundation Training
ISO 45001 · Occupational Health & Safety

ISO 45001 Foundation Training: Build Your Occupational Health & Safety Foundation

Master ISO 45001 Foundation Training with On Demand Skillz — a 2-day programme available online, in the classroom and on-site worldwide, with a globally recognized certificate.

Online & On-SiteGlobally RecognizedExam Prep Included30+ Countries
30+ Countries
Certificate of Completion
ISO 45001
Foundation

Awarded on successful completion by
On Demand Skillz
PECB · ISO · IRCA
OHSMS
Overview

What is ISO 45001?

ISO 45001 is the international standard for Occupational Health and Safety Management Systems (OHSMS). Published as ISO 45001:2018, it replaced OHSAS 18001 and puts worker participation, hazard identification and proactive risk control at the heart of workplace safety.

A certified OHSMS helps organizations reduce workplace injuries and ill-health, demonstrate legal compliance and build a stronger safety culture.

Audience

Who Should Attend

  • Professionals new to occupational health & safety or joining a OHSMS project team
  • Health & Safety Manager, HSE Officer, EHS Coordinator, Safety Auditor, OHSMS Consultant
  • Consultants and graduates building a compliance career
  • Anyone planning to take the ISO 45001 Lead Auditor or Lead Implementer course
Curriculum

What You’ll Learn

  • The purpose, scope and key terms of ISO 45001:2018
  • How the OHSMS fits the Annex SL high-level structure
  • The core concepts: hazard identification, OH&S risk assessment, worker consultation and participation, incident investigation and the hierarchy of controls
  • The Plan-Do-Check-Act approach to continual improvement
  • How certification and the audit cycle work
Delivery & Certification

Format, Duration & Certification

FormatWhat to expect
Online (live virtual)2-day instructor-led course, join from anywhere
ClassroomFace-to-face training in selected locations
On-site / In-houseDelivered at your premises for teams

The course prepares you for the ISO 45001 Foundation certification exam — typically a one-hour, multiple-choice paper. On passing you receive a recognized Foundation certificate.

It is the ideal first step before progressing to the Lead Auditor or Lead Implementer certification.

The Difference

Why Choose On Demand Skillz

§ 01

Expert-Credentialed Trainers

Learn from certified ISO Lead Auditors and practitioners with 15+ years of real-world experience.

§ 02

Globally Recognized

Curriculum aligned with PECB, (ISC)², PMI and Exemplar Global standards, accepted by employers worldwide.

§ 03

Flexible Learning Formats

Live instructor-led, classroom, on-site or blended — your training fits your schedule and goals.

§ 04

Exam Preparation Included

Mock exams, question banks and trainer guidance are built in, all the way to certification.

§ 05

Updated 2024/2026 Curriculum

Continuously updated to reflect the latest ISO amendments and exam outlines.

§ 06

Transparent Pricing

No hidden fees, with clear refund and rescheduling policies so you enroll with confidence.

Compare Levels

Foundation vs Lead Auditor vs Lead Implementer

FoundationLead AuditorLead Implementer
GoalUnderstand ISO 45001 basicsAudit a OHSMSBuild & run a OHSMS
Duration2 days4 days4 days
Best forNewcomers, team membersAuditors, consultantsManagers, implementers
PrerequisiteNoneFoundation recommendedFoundation recommended
Need to Know

Frequently Asked Questions

What is ISO 45001?
ISO 45001 (ISO 45001:2018) is the international standard for Occupational Health & Safety Management Systems (OHSMS). It provides a structured framework organizations use to manage occupational health & safety consistently and demonstrate compliance to customers, regulators and partners.
Who should attend the ISO 45001 Foundation course?
Anyone new to occupational health & safety — including team members on a OHSMS project, consultants and graduates — who wants a solid grounding before Lead Auditor or Lead Implementer training.
Is there an exam at the end of ISO 45001 Foundation training?
Yes. Foundation courses typically conclude with a short multiple-choice exam (about one hour). Passing earns a recognized Foundation certificate. Your exact exam format is confirmed at enrolment.
What is the difference between ISO 45001 Foundation, Lead Auditor and Lead Implementer?
Foundation builds core knowledge. Lead Auditor trains you to audit a OHSMS; Lead Implementer trains you to build and run one. Most learners start with Foundation.

Ready to Get Certified?

Join 450+ professionals worldwide advancing their careers with On Demand Skillz. Secure your place on the next ISO 45001 Foundation Training cohort today.

OnDemandSkillz – Footer
Stay Updated

Get Course Updates & Exclusive Offers

Join 10,000+ professionals receiving our weekly insights on ISO standards, certifications & career tips.